The website www.azcontractslaw.com (“Website”) is owned and operated by Anna Zagari Law, A Professional Corporation (“we” “us”). You, as a visitor and/or user of our Website, agree to the following Privacy Policy (“Policy”). Your use of our Website, and any information that you contribute or provide to us is subject to this Policy, which was last updated in February 2024.

This Policy details how we collect and process your personal data, including that which you provide by voluntarily contacting us via this Website, as well as that we may collect automatically based on your activity on this Website.

We may update this Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to read any updated version(s), and that you agree to be bound by the most updated versions of this Policy.

Personal Information We Collect

The Website provides opportunities for you to voluntarily provide us with your personal information to contact us. We will collect the information you provide, which may include your name, email address, phone number, and the text of any message. You understand that providing any information is voluntary and will be considered your clear consent to allow us to collect, process, and retain it.

This data will be processed based on our legitimate interest in communicating with you, and/or answering any questions or concerns you have. We may also keep your data to keep a record of the communication. This data will not be shared unnecessarily. Any communication made by you prior to an attorney-client relationship being formed is not subject to privilege and/or confidentiality, and it may be shared.

We may also collect data about how you use the Website, your browsing actions or patterns, computer equipment, IP address, internet connection, and other similar choices you make, including via Google Analytics, and/or other analytics or affiliate-tracking software in order to obtain statistical data, improve our Website and offerings, and ensure you receive information relevant to you. If we utilize this technology, we will use them in compliance with all policies of these third-party companies. We may receive personal data from third parties including Google, social media platforms, and search engines.

How and Why It’s Collected

We collect your personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us, and we do so in order to provide you with the information you’ve indicated you’d like to receive.

We may also receive data from third parties like Google Analytics and other advertising platforms, providers of technical or payment services as needed, and other similar third parties. We do our best to only utilize third parties who have been deemed compliant with applicable laws, and whom we have either completed a data processing agreement with, or have reviewed and confirmed their policies regarding data processing to ensure compliance.

How We Use Your Information You Provide

We use the collected information primarily for our own internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our services and Website, fulfilling requests for information, and providing customer support.

Additional non-identifying information that is collected may be used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using this Website; it is not used for any other purposes. We may also record some or all information to help create a better user experience. We may use information such as your IP address to help diagnose technical problems with servers or our Website, and to determine which portions of our Website receive the most traffic, to understand which content is the most useful to our visitors. Your IP address will not personally identify you and may be used in such limited purposes as outlined above, in order to improve user experience.

Sharing

We will not sell or otherwise provide the information we collect to third parties for direct or indirect mass email marketing.

We will disclose personal information and/or an IP address when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on our company
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of our Website and related properties
  • Identify persons who may be violating the law, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing our Website or its related properties

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example through e-mail, discussion boards, or elsewhere – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

How Information is Stored and Shared

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. You understand that there are limited purposes where we will share your confidential information, including with those who are providing technical support for our Website, or those who are members of our team. Any parties who will have access to your information will keep such information confidential and will never share with any unrelated parties to the best of our abilities. We require all such third parties to treat your personal information in accordance with the law, and only allow them to process your personal data for specific, necessary purposes.

The internet laws of the United States and California govern any and all matters relating to this Website, including content. If transferred to another country, it may not have data protection laws that are as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage, and use of your Personal Information will at all times be governed by this Policy. By visiting our Website, you acknowledge this information, and by submitting any personal information onto our Website, you hereby authorize this transfer and processing of information.

By collecting and using your personal data, we are acting as a data controller, meaning we determine what information is collected, how long it is stored, and what the Personal Information will be used for.

Information Protection & Security

We use commercially reasonable methods to safeguard your personal data, including that which you provide to use, and that which we collect automatically, by using reasonable online security measures, and sharing your data with reputable third party vendors that are compliant with generally accepted security and safety measures; however, it can never be guaranteed. Should We become aware that a data breach has occurred, we will timely notify the necessary parties with as much information as we have available.

While our team does our best to protect the information we collect, and prevent any misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, you understand that we cannot be responsible should an unauthorized third party obtain access to our information, without our consent. Should our Website be tampered with, you understand that your personal information may be accessed by these unauthorized parties. You agree that we are not responsible for any such actions, and acknowledge you will hold us harmless should your information become intercepted in this way without our knowledge, permission, or consent, which includes a release of any and all claims related to use of such information by such an unauthorized party.

We have determined it is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer, as our core activities do not consist of processing operations that require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects nor do we process sensitive categories of data on a large scale.

Data Retention

We will retain the minimum amount of Personal Information required as long as it is needed in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was initially collected. We will also retain and use collected information as necessary in order to comply with any legal obligations, resolve any disputes, or as otherwise reasonably determined. If at any point you elect to be removed from our database your information will be deleted, and no longer retained.

Third Party Links – Not Included Under This Policy

This Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

COPPA Compliance

You must be 18 years old or older to gain access to our Website and must have the requisite mental capacity to enter into this Policy.  This Website is not intended for those under 18, in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.), and we do not knowingly collect or request any information from or market to children under the age of 18.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a minor under 18, we will delete this information, and/or attempt to obtain parental consent. If you have any reason to believe we may have unknowingly collected data from a minor, please let us know by sending us an email at [email protected].

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) grants California residents additional rights, including the right to know what personal information businesses like us are collecting from you, whether we are disclosing that information to third parties, and the purpose for collecting and using that information, all of which has been outlined above for your review. You also have the right to request we delete your personal information from our records, may opt-out of the sale of any personal information we have of yours, and cannot be subject to discrimination for exercising any such privacy rights.

Please read and review this Policy carefully. If you have any questions regarding this Policy, your rights, or would like to review, update, or remove your information from our database, please contact us.

Information Sent by Way of this Website is Not Secure

Any information sent to us by Internet e-mail or through the Website is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis. Any information you send to us over the Internet, either through this Website or via email is done at your own risk.

Sending Information Does Not Form an Attorney-Client Relationship

Sending information through this Website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Anna Zagari Law, A Professional Corporation, and is not intended to do so. The transmission of the Website, in part or in whole, and/or any communication with us via Internet e-mail through this site does not constitute or create an attorney-client relationship between us and any recipients.